KVKK ve GDPR Gizlilik Bildirimi

İsimsiz-1 (1)-1.jpg (74 KB)

GİYİM DÜNYASI

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

*This notice describes how we process your personal data.

If you have a shopping relationship with us “Giyim Dünyası”, controller is ‘İnan Grup Giyim İnşaat Gıda Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Şirketi’

The address of company is; Bayındır Sokak No:4 Kızılay Çankaya / ANKARA”

See below for contact information on specific topics.

You have the right to object to some of the processing which Giyim Dünyası’s carries out. More information about your rights and how to exercise these is set out in the section headed “Your rights” below.

This notice applies to:

  • Customers;
  • Visitors;
  • Callers; and
  • Other guests.

And anyone contacting, visiting or using our:

  • Websites;
  • Apps;
  • Socail Media Pages;

 

 

Your privacy is important to Giyim Dünyası.

As Giyim Dünyası (İnan Grup Giyim İnşaat Gıda Sanayi ve Ticaret Limited Şirketi), we are a leading company that sells textile products in the global market.

We have drafted this Privacy Notice (also referred to as “Notice”) in an easy and comprehensible way in order to help you understand who we are, what personal data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Keep in mind that personal data (in this Notice also referred to as “data” or “your data”) means any information or set of information from which we are able, directly or indirectly, to personally identify you, in particular by reference to an identifier, e.g. name and surname, email address, phone number, etc.

Please keep in mind that we carry out international shopping activities, this Notice may be replaced or supplemented in order to fulfill local requirements, as well as in order to provide you with additional information on how we process your data through specific Giyim Dünyası products, services, systems or applications. As specific products or services (including web or app-based functionality) may have specific processing of your data, this Notice is supplemented by our product specific notices which provide more specific or additional information on the processing of your data related to the specific product or service.  Where applicable we publish an additional (layered) privacy notice as we want you to be informed and to be aware of this.

 

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY NOTICE APPLY?

This Notice covers how we collect and use your data e.g.;

  • when you visit or use our consumer and customer-directed websites, applications or social media channels;
  • purchase and use our products, services, systems or applications;
  • subscribe to our newsletters;
  • provide to us your goods or services;
  • contact our customer support;
  • join our business events;
  • or otherwise interact with us (directly or indirectly) in your capacity as consumer, business customer, partner, (sub) supplier, contractor or other person with a business relationship with us.

 

 

WHAT TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

 

Depending on who you are (e.g. customer, consumer, supplier, business partner, etc.) and how you interact with us (e.g. online, offline, over the phone, etc.) we may process different data about you. We may collect your data, for example, when you visit or use our consumer and customer-directed websites, applications or social media channels, purchase and use our products, services, web-based tools, mobile applications, systems, subscribe to our newsletters, install a software update, provide to us your goods or services, contact our customer support, join our business events, participate to our contests, promotions and surveys or otherwise interact with us.

 

Below you will find an overview of the categories of data that we may collect:

 

Information you provide to us directly

 

Categories of data

 

Examples of types of data

 

Personal identification data

 

Name, surname, title, date of birth

 

Contact information data

 

Email, phone number, address, country

 

Account log in information

 

Log in ID, password or other security codes

 

Images and/or videos from which you may be identified

 

Pictures uploaded into Giyim Dünyası  accounts or otherwise provided to us

 

Financial data

 

Credit card data, bank account data

 

Any other information that you decide to voluntarily share with Giyim Dünyası  or its affiliates

 

Feedback, opinions, reviews, comments, uploaded files, interests, information provided for our due diligence process

 

 

 

Lastly, if you visit our premises, for security reasons we might also record your data through video or other electronic, digital or wireless surveillance system or device (e.g. CCTV).

 

Information we collect automatically

 

When you visit or use our websites or applications, subscribe to our newsletters or otherwise interact with us through our digital channels, in addition to the information you provide to us directly, we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. For example, we may collect:

 

 

Categories of data

 

Examples of types of data

 

Log information

 

Time,  duration and manner of use of our products and services or products and services connected to ours

 

Location information 

 

Your location (derived from your IP address, Bluetooth beacons or identifiers, or other location-based technologies), that may be collected when you enable location-based products or features such as through our apps

 

Other information about your use of our digital channels or products

 

Naming convention of your smart home set-up, apps you use or websites you visit, links you click within our advertising e-mail, motion sensors data

 

Information we may collect from other sources

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, in addition to our websites, applications and other digital channels, we may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, depending on your social media settings, if you choose to connect your social media account to your Giyim Dünyası account, certain data from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include data that is part of your profile.To the extent permitted by applicable law, in addition to our websites, applications and other digital channels, we may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, depending on your social media settings, if you choose to connect your social media account to your Giyim Dünyası  account, certain data from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include data that is part of your profile.

 

Information we may aggregate from different sources to your profile

If you have indicated to us that you wish to receive personalize direct marketing communications, we might aggregate data from different sources (both internally and externally) to have a better understanding of your preference and interests, and be able to serve you with more relevant communications. You can always object to these activities by way of opposing to this. In particular, you can always opt-out from receiving marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email. If you can sign-in to a Giyim Dünyası account, you might be given the option to change your communication preferences under the relevant section of our website or application. You can always contact us (you will find the contact details in the below section “what are your choices?”) to opt-out from receiving marketing-related communications.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

 

We may use your data for different legitimate reasons and business purposes.

Below you will find an overview of the purposes for which we may process your data:

 

 

 

Purposes

 

Examples

 

Assessment and (re)screening of (potential) Customers, Suppliers and/or Business Partners

 

Conducting due diligence

 

Conclusion and execution of agreements 

 

Sales, billing, shipment of products or services, registration to mobile applications or websites, warranty, service communications, account management

 

Providing support (upon your request)

 

Providing support via communication channels, such as customer or contact center support

 

Direct marketing 

 

Promoting contact with consumers and/or business customers (only in certain countries), email and/or electronic marketing, market surveys, personalizing your experience by presenting products and offers tailored to your preference, interests or profile (such as on our sites, applications or in other communication channels)

 

Security and protection of our interests/assets

 

Deploying and maintaining technical and organizational security measures, conducting internal audits and investigations, conducting assessments to verify conflict of interests

 

Compliance with legal obligations

 

Disclosing data to government institutions or supervisory authorities as applicable in all countries in which we operate, such as tax and national insurance deductions, record-keeping and reporting obligations, conducting compliance audits, compliance with government inspections and other requests from government or other public authorities, responding to legal process such as subpoenas, pursuing legal rights and remedies, and managing any internal complaints or claims

 

Defense of legal claims

 

Establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims to which we are or may be subject

 

Product development

 

To improve the services, products, online services, mobile applications and communications we provide towards you or others

 

If we ask you to provide us with your data, but you chose not to, in some cases we will not be able to provide you with the full functionality of our products, services, systems or applications. Also, we might not be able to respond to requests you might have.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR MARKETING?

 

Giyim Dünyası and other relevant Giyim Dünyası affiliates may send you regular promotional communications about their products, services, events and promotions.

 

Such promotional communications may use, amongst others, the “GİYİM DÜNYASI”, and/or “INTERACT” brand and may be sent to you via different channels such as: email, phone, SMS text messages, postal mailings, third party social networks. Please find our current list of brands here.

 

In order to provide you with the best personalized experience, sometimes these communications may be tailored to your preferences (for example, as you indicate these to us, as we may have inferred from your website visits, or based on the links you click in our emails, or on other information we might infer about you).

 

We may also contact you regarding information, products, services, events and promotions from Giyim Dünyası as well as from other third-parties (‘our trusted partner’) which we believe can be relevant to you because of your usage of our products or in order to expand their functionality; mainly when we find a partner which has specific services or solutions to meet your needs, or to optimize your use of our products and services. We may contact you through electronic marketing communication channels or use other communication channels (such as social channels) to send you personalized ads and special offers. We will not share your registration data with our trusted partner unless we have sufficient grounds to do so.

 

When required by applicable law, we will ask your consent before starting the above activities.

 

Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you might still receive administrative, service and transaction communications from us, such as technical and/or security updates of our products, order confirmations, notifications about your account activities, and other important notices.

 

ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

 

In order to be able to process your data, we may rely on different legal bases, including:

 

  • Your consent (only when legally required or permitted). If we rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time;
  • The necessity to establish a contractual relationship with you and to perform our obligations under a contract;
  • The necessity for us to comply with legal obligations and to establish, exercise, or defend our self from legal claims;
  • The necessity to pursue our legitimate interests, including:
    • To ensure that our networks and information are secure,
    • To administer and generally conduct business within the Company,
    • To prevent or investigate suspected or actual violations of law, breaches of a business, customer contract, or non-compliance with the Giyim Dünyası policies;
    • To optimize or extend our marketing reach and communication relevance;

 

  • The necessity to respond to your requests;
  • The necessity to protect the vital interests of any person;
  • Any other legal basis anyhow permitted by local laws.

 

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

 

We do not share any of your data except in the limited cases described here.

 

If it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes described in this Notice, we may disclose your data to the following entities:

 

Giyim Dünyası affiliates: due to our global nature, your data may be shared with certain Giyim Dünyası  affiliates. Access to your data within Giyim Dünyası will be granted on a need-to-know basis;

Service providers: like many businesses, we may outsource certain data processing activities to trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as ICT service providers, consulting providers, shipping providers, payment providers, electronic communication service platforms;

Business partners: we may share your data with trusted business partners so they can provide you with the services you request;

Public and governmental authorities: when required by law, or as necessary to protect our rights, we may share your data with entities that regulate or have jurisdiction over Giyim Dünyası

Professional advisors and others: we may share your data with other parties including professional advisors, such as banks, insurance companies, auditors, lawyers, accountants, other professional advisors.

Other parties in connection with corporate transactions: we may also, from time to time, share your data in the course of corporate transactions, such as during a sale of a business or a part of a business to another company, or any reorganization, merger, joint venture, or other disposition of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).

*Upon your request in case of a personal data portability request.

 

 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

 

We keep your data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected (for details on these purposes, see above section “How do we use your data?”). Please keep in mind that in certain cases a longer retention period may be required or permitted by law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

 

How long is the data needed to provide you with our products or services or to operate our business?

Do you have an account with us? In this case, we will keep your data while your account is active or for as long as needed to provide the services to you.

Are we subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain your data? Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or data that must be retained for the purposes of litigation, or protection against a possible claim.7

 

 

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR DATA?

 

To protect your data, we will take appropriate measures that are consistent with applicable data protection and data security laws and regulations, including requiring our service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your data.  Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Depending on the state of the art, the costs of the implementation and the nature of the data to be protected, we put in place technical and organizational measures to prevent risks such as destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to your data. If you have reason to think that your interaction with us or your Data is no longer processed in a secure manner, please reach out to the Giyim Dünyası Privacy Office immediately in accordance with “WHAT RİGHTS DO YOU HAVE?” as described below.

 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES?

 

We would like to remind you that it is your responsibility to ensure, to the best of your knowledge, that the data you provide us with, are accurate, complete and up-to-date. Furthermore, if you share with us data of other people, it is your responsibility to collect such data in compliance with local legal requirements. For instance, you should inform such other people, whose data you provide to us, about the content of this Notice and obtain their prior consent.

 

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

For more information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, read our Cookie Notice (which can be found in the website at www.giyimdunyasi.com.tr )

 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE ?

  • Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing,
  • Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent. We will continue to process your personal data for other purposes on a different lawful basis (other than consent) where that applies.
  • In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, and any profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by reaching our phone, website, or anyway you can choose.
  • Where you have a relationship with another organisation, such as a social media platform like İnstagram, we may ask them to send marketing to you. If you object to receiving marketing from us we will stop marketing to you. However, please contact the organisation directly if you want to object or withdraw your consent to such organisation marketing to you.

Other qualified rights

  • You have the right to know whether or not we process information about you and to access that information.
  • You have the right to update, correct and complete any information we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a commonly used, structured, and machine-readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this personal data to another controller.
  • You have the right to ask that we erase or restrict (stop active) processing of your personal data.
  • In addition, you can object to the processing where the lawful basis is our legitimate interests. These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person or you ask us to erase information which we are required by law to keep. Where you object to us processing personal information we may have a compelling justification for processing it. Relevant exemptions are also included within the data protection laws that apply in the Europe. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us using the details set out below. If you have concerns, you have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority of the EU Memberm State in which you are resident, work or in which your complaint arises. In the Türkiye, the supervisory authority is the Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu (Personal Data Protection Board).

Details of all EU supervisory authorities can be found at:

http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

Requests and applications regarding the implementation of the Law " Bayındır Sokak No:4 Kızılay Çankaya / ANKARA ”in writing or via registered mail or a Notary.

 

Likewise, registered electronic mail ( inangrupgiyim@hs01.kep.tr ) can also be transmitted electronically using secure electronic signature or mobile signature.

You can also send it to inan@giyimdunyasi.com.tr via the e-mail previously reported to our Company and registered in its system.

 

In demands and applications;

  • Name, surname and signature if application is in writing,
  • For the citizens of the Republic of Turkey T. C. identification number, nationality for foreigners, passport number or identification number, if any,
  • Place of residence or workplace address for notification,
  • If any, notification e-mail address, telephone and fax number,
  • The subject of the request must be found.

 

Information and documents related to the subject must be attached to the application.

Giyim Dünyası Group Companies finalize the requests in the application free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction in question requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Board may be charged.

Giyim Dünyası Group Companies may either accept the request submitted to it or reject it by explaining its reason and notify the relevant person in writing or electronically. If the request in the application is accepted, the Giyim Dünyası Group Companies will fulfill the requirement as soon as possible and inform the relevant person. In case the application is caused by the fault of the Giyim Dünyası Group Companies, the fee received will be refunded to the relevant person.

In case the application is rejected, the response is insufficient or the application is not responded in time; The person concerned has the right to make a complaint to the Board within thirty days from the date of learning the answer and in any case within sixty days from the date of application.

T-Soft E-Ticaret Sistemleriyle Hazırlanmıştır.